Accident Ilyushin Il-28A , Saturday 29 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28A
Owner/operator:567 GvMTAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration:
MSN: 55006728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km SW of Nikolaevka Primorsk, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nikolaevka Primorsk (XHWE)
Destination airport:Nikolaevka Primorsk (XHWE)
Narrative:
Il-28A of 567 GvMTAP crashed in heavy fog at night. Crew was killed. Wreckage found in 2010.

Sources:

http://www.aviapoisk.narod.ru/il28-56728.htm
https://bvk.news/news/society/30539-v-primorskojj-tajjge-najjden-bombardirovshhik-il.html