This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 December 2015 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Jodel D-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-PIYM |
| MSN: | 748 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport, LFLP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane caught fire on takeoff and crashed. The pilot was slightly injured.
Sources:
https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=fr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrance3-regions.francetvinfo.fr%2Falpes%2Fhaute-savoie%2Fannecy%2Fun-avion-de-loisir-prend-feu-au-decollage-de-l-aeroport-d-annecy-mont-blanc-891789.html http://www.ledauphine.com/haute-savoie/2015/12/25/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-au-decollage [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/vKjRL.jpg]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/pGtTM.jpg]
Location