Accident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37039, Thursday 11 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1979
Time:20:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet Swedish Air Force
Registration: 37039
MSN: 37.039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12km SW Skövde -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karlsborg (ESIA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two-ship formation from F6 AB during training led by experienced instructor collided with ground at high speed and steep angle (CFIT).

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RM-1979_1-AJ-37-2st.pdf (Swedish crash investgation).