Gear-up landing Incident Lockheed L-188A Electra HK-555, Wednesday 15 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1971
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-555
MSN: 1029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:San Andrés via San José
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Circled over San José with no response from undercarriage. Returned to Bogota and made a belly landing.

Sources:

La Nacion 18 September 1971, p8+10
El Tiempo 16 September 1971, p1+17B

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 1970 HK-555 SAM Colombia 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment