Accident Auster J/1N Alpha VH-SAF, Friday 12 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SAF
MSN: 3355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Leichardt Dam, 25 Km E of Mount Isa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Isa, Queensland
Destination airport:Lake Mary Kathleen, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was written-off in a serious crash on February 12, 1960, at the Leichardt Dam, near Mount Isa, Queensland, Australia, and cancelled April 19, 1960. It was subsequently rebuilt, then re-registered as VH-PMA on March 14, 1967; as such, it was cancelled as "withdrawn from service" on August 4, 1981.

Sources:

1. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Hopton/4303.htm
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3249
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Leichhardt_Dam
4. http://www.sweetwaterfishing.com.au/EastLeichardt.htm
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-PMA.html