| Date: | Wednesday 16 December 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | Heliplan |
| Registration: | HP-007HC |
| MSN: | 1051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Comarca Ngobe -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | David-Enrique Malek Airport (DAV/MPDA) |
| Destination airport: | Comarca Ngobe |
| Investigating agency: | AAC Panama |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Collision with trees when aborting the approach to a confining landing site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://avia-dejavu.net/ec120-1051-1100.htm http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.51.pdf 