Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ? EC-A.., Monday 9 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ?
Owner/operator:Compañía de Trabajos Aéreos (COTASA) ?
Registration: EC-A..
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Posadas, Córdoba -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Piper" crashed from 15 meters while dusting on finca. Manuel Jiménez Raya (25) seriously injured.

Sources:

El Adelantado de Segovia 10 August 1965, p3
(RNAC)