Accident Auster J/1N Alpha G-APJY, Sunday 10 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:The Lakes Gliding Club
Registration: G-APJY
MSN: 3380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walney Island Airfield (BWF/ENGL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Walney Island Airfield,Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire. Aircraft had been used as a glider tug, but crashed after being caught up in a glider winch cable on take off, killing the pilot

Per contemporary report in "Flight" Magazine 24/3/66:

"The third report tells how Auster G-APJY took off from Walney Island Aerodrome, Lancs, on October 10, 1965, and collided with a glider winch-cable which became wrapped around the propeller, stopping the engine. The pilot attempted to regain the airfield, but when the control column was moved to stop the turn the aircraft entered an incipient spin and crashed into marshy ground. The pilot was killed and the three pasengers injured. The Inspector of Accidents noted that the normal practice of having the Auster parked near the glider launching point was not followed; that undulations in the airfield prevented its being seen from the glider launching point; and that the pilot failed to ensure that the airspace over his take-off path was clear."

Registration G-APJY cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 7/12/1965 as "destroyed"

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=4146
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p33.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APJY-2.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow/Walney_Island_Airport
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1966/1966