Accident Aerostar (Mooney M20F Executive 21) 220 N6811V, Saturday 26 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 December 2015
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar (Mooney M20F Executive 21) 220
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6811V
MSN: 22-0003
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Nogales International Airport (KOLS), Nogales, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nogales Int'l (KOLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted rough open field terrain shortly after takeoff from Nogales International Airport (KOLS), Nogales, Arizona. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the four occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tucsonnewsnow.com/story/30833267/troubled-takeoff-for-small-plane-in-nogales
http://www.kvoa.com/story/30833288/small-plane-crash-at-nogales-airport
https://www.kgun9.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crash-near-nogales-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6811V
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N6811V.html

https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/M20P

Location

Images:

Nogales az