Accident Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona OE-9431, Sunday 3 September 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 September 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-9431
MSN: 36531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vesulspitze, Silvretta -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider collided with Mount Vesulspitze, Silvretta during bad weather conditions an a flight from Lyon–Saint-Exupéry Airport - LFLL to Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport - LOWI. The Pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 14 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tirv1.orf.at/stories/134042