This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1N Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Crop Culture (Overseas) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APIL |
| MSN: | 3386 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tombel, Mungo Valley -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tombel, Cameroon |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First civil registered 11/11/57 to Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd., Bembridge, Isle of Wight. Re-registered to Crop Culture (Overseas) Ltd 10/7/59. (Registration briefly cancelled between 1/6/59 and 10/7/59, as the CAA seemed to think that the Auster had been "sold aboard to Cameroon". In fact G-APIL retained its UK registration, but left the UK for Cameroon on 1/6/59 for a crop-spraying contract in that country).
Damaged beyond repair 30/9/59 when crashed at Tombel, Mungo Valley, Cameroon, whilst crop spraying, killing the pilot. Registration G-APIL formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 7/12/59 as "pwfu" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APIL.pdf 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3269 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tombel 