This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 April 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster J/1N Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJDV |
| MSN: | 2244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bisley, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1N Alpha G-AJDV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/4/63 when crashed at Bisley, Surrey. The student pilot reported that, while on a cross country flight, the engine misfired and lost power and he decided to make a forced landing. He missed (overshot) the field he had selected and, while turning left, to attempt another landing, the port wing tip struck the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled and was very extensively damaged. An examination of the engine after the accident did not reveal any evidence of pre-crash failure.
Registration G-AJDV cancelled 19/7/63 as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use"
Sources:
1. Upon a Trailing Edge: Risk, the Heart and the Air Pilot ISBN 978 1784624 729 p.65 By Michael Joy OBE, MD, FRCP, FACC, FESC, FRAeS
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJDV-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJDV-2.pdf 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2130 5.
http://www.britishpathe.com/video/parachute-school 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16706.0 7.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/430423-my-very-first-flight-8.html#post6281886 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bisley,_Surrey 