Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub D-EDYS, Tuesday 14 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDYS
MSN: 11954/11782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Holzwickede, Kreis Unna -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Dortmund-Wickede
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed near Holzwickede, Kreis Unna. Pilot (33) died, passenger (21) seriously injured. Flying low (80m) while searching a missing modelplane.

Sources:

BFU 810.3-30/64
Deister-und Weserzeitung 16 July 1964, p2