Accident Auster J/1N Alpha G-AORN, Sunday 6 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AORN
MSN: 3352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boston, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Boston, Lincolnshire, on 6/7/1958. Registration G-AORN cancelled by the CAA on 16/9/1958

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AORN.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p33.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3249