Accident Piper L-18C Super Cub 66-657, Wednesday 9 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1960
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 66-657
MSN: 18-3168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bække -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field while low flying near Lindkud, north of Vejen. Occupants OLT(R)(32) and LT(R)(25).

Sources:

http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/l18.pdf
Der Nordschleswiger 10 November 1960, p1