Accident Dassault Mystère IVA 122, Monday 23 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1966
Time:
Type:Dassault Mystère IVA
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 122
MSN: 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kappelkinger (Moselle) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit roof of house while low flying and crashed. Pilot SGT Bernard Britscher (22) from Metz.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24 May 1966, p20
Scramble