Accident Auster J/1N Alpha G-ASEE, Saturday 9 February 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Hugh Crispin John Williams & Sara Linda Gay Williams
Registration: G-ASEE
MSN: 3359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thurleigh Airfield, Bedford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAE Thurleigh, Bedford (EGVW)
Destination airport:RAE Thurleigh, Bedford (EGVW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-I-AGRI. First UK civil registered 1/2/63. Sold on and re-registered five times between 1/2/1963 and 23/10/1970. Written off (Damaged beyond economic repair) when ran off the runway and overturned on landing at RAE Thurleigh, Bedford 9/2/74. However the registration G-ASEE was only VERY belatedly cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority on 29/9/1989 - over fifteen years after the accident!

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=17&p=133759
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p33.htm
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1069736/
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1024674/