| Date: | Monday 19 February 1996 |
| Time: | 14:11 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWNB |
| MSN: | 19762/41 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 366 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | John F Kennedy Airport, New York (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Damage sustained to the No. 1 engine due to a fire (caued by a fue leak) whilst taxying at London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex on 19/2/1996. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:
"The aircraft had originally been tasked to operate a scheduled service to Chicago on the previous day but had been withdrawn from service when a fuel leak was found close to the junction of the No 2 engine pylon and the wing. After rectification, the aircraft was returned to service and tasked to carry out a scheduled service to New York Kennedy Airport.
The fuel load for the flight was 122.2 tonnes and this had been originally uplifted for the Chicago service. The weather conditions included a surface wind of 010°/10kt, with reported gusts up to 30 kt, temperature 3°C and visibility of 30 kms.
Passenger boarding was carried out through gate T9 at Heathrow Terminal 4 and engine start was to be accomplished in the standard order of Nos 4, 1, 2, 3 during aircraft push-back into taxiway block 121/120. At the completion of the push-back the aircraft was facing north-east with the wind coming from its front left quarter. Engine starting was conducted using fuel enrichment due to the low temperature and No 4 engine started normally.
No 1 engine did not start on the first two attempts,therefore the ignition circuit breakers were pulled and reset by the crew. The third start attempt was successful. Nos 2 and 3 engines were then started without further difficulty.
On completion of the push-back the tug was disconnected from the aircraft but remained in the vicinity until the engine starts were completed. Prior to leaving the aircraft, the dispatching ground engineer noticed an apparent fuel leak from the No 2 engine pylon, so he requested assistance from the engineering control who sent the duty ground engineering supervisor to the aircraft.
At 14:19 hrs the flight crew informed Ground Movement Control (GMC) of a problem and asked if they could remain on the taxiway whilst an inspection was made. On examination, the ground engineering supervisor observed a running leak, which he confirmed as fuel, coming from the No 2 engine pylon and flowing via the wing leading edge to the wing under surface, and from there to the fuselage under body fairing and the left-hand body-gear doors. He advised that the engines should be shut down and the aircraft towed back onto Stand T9 to allow further engineering investigation.
At 14:29 hrs the crew advised GMC that they were returning to Stand T9. When the aircraft had been re-positioned onto the stand, the engineering supervisor approached from the direction of the tail and saw that there was a fire in the jet-pipe of No 1 engine. The effect of the gusting wind was to blow the flames forward through the intake and laterally in the direction of the No 2 engine. This information was passed to the flight crew who were advised to ground motor the engine to blow out the fire. The flight crew had been unaware of the fire because the engine fire detection system is designed to detect a fire within the engine cowlings and does not have fire detectors in the area of the jet-pipe.
At about 1433 hrs,as the fire had not been extinguished, the engineering supervisor recommended to the flight crew that they request the assistance of the Aerodrome Fire Service (AFS) and continue to dry motor the engine until assistance arrived. The AFS, alerted by ATC at 14:34 hrs, arrived at the aircraft at 14:37 hrs."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "No 1 engine was removed to be examined for thermal shock effects following the use of water to extinguish the fire"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f515e5274a131400051d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501134.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AWNB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 May 1975 |
G-AWNB |
British Airways |
0 |
near Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) |
 |
min |
| Forced landing |
| 1 November 1987 |
G-AWNB |
British Airways |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| 4 October 1995 |
G-AWNB |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |