Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth 149, Wednesday 30 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:MFLKS (Naval Aviation Flying School) Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 149
MSN: 900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flyvestation Avnø, Avnø, South Zealand -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flyvestation Avnø, Avnø, South Zealand, Denmark
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 900: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] to Danish Navy with C of A 1682 issued 7.11.28. Delivered 12.11.28 as 149; Taken on charge 24.11.28, and operated as type LB.III with Naval Flying School, Flyvestation Avnø, Avnø, South Zealand, Denmark.

Withdrawn from use and struck off charge "because of age" 30.12.31. (May not have been the result of an accident, or written off due to only minor damage)

Flyvestation (Air base) Avnø was located on the peninsula of Avnø in South Zealand by Avnø Fjord. Here was the base of the Flying School, where pilots were trained for the Air Force. It was decommissioned when the air base moved to Karup in 1993. In 2004 the airfield's buildings and part of the land were converted into a nature centre

Sources:

1. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/album%20dk.pdf
3. https://www.milfly.dk/pdf/Milfly.pdf
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Dec31.html
5. http://www.forgottenairfields.com/denmark/zealand/avno-s268.html
6. https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flyvestation_Avn%C3%B8 [Danish Text]
7. https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-avneo-268.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avn%C3%B8g%C3%A5rd

Location