This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1975 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Auster J/1N Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | John Harrison Lawson (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-AIJI |
| MSN: | 2307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Humberside Airport, Kirmington, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Humberside Airport (EGNJ) |
| Destination airport: | Humberside Airport (EGNJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1N Alpha G-AIJI: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in gales 12/1/1975 whilst parked at Kirmington, Lincolnshire. According to a contemporary report in "Air Yorkshire" (February 1975): "Auster J/1 Alpha was blown over by the wind at Humberside/Kirmington on January 12th, and when upturned, it was reported that the concrete blocks tied to the wings had smashed through the wings, making the aircraft a write off"
Registration G-AIJI cancelled by the CAA on 12/3/1975 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIJI-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIJI-2.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIJI-3.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIJI-4.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humberside_International_Airport. 6. Air Yorkshire (February 1975 p.13):
https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/1975%2002.pdf 7.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2189 8.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1170791/ 