Incident Auster J/1N Alpha G-AIGR, Monday 31 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Merrett Aviation
Registration: G-AIGR
MSN: 2172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged when overturned in gales on 31/3/1986 whilst parked at Cranfield, Bedfordshire. According to photos taken at the time the damage was apparently superficial: buckling to the skin of the rear fuselage and a bent tail fin. However, it was later discovered that G-AIGR had a twisted fuselage which presumably rendered it "beyond economical repair). Aircraft withdrawn from use, but registration only belatedly cancelled 20/11/96 - over ten years later!

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIGR-3.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1115718/
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p21.htm
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2060
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000566519.html