Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub D-EBAN, Monday 13 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Minden e.V.
Registration: D-EBAN
MSN: 12878/12708
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
CNK

Note: run against a hangar at Vennebeck/Minden (Porta Westfalica) after stolen, 8 OCT 1961. Pilot (16) (Deister-und Weserzeitung 11 Oct 1961, p7/Passauer Neue Presse 10 OCT 1961, p2)

Sources:

Aero-Club Minden Chronik