This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 November 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster J/1N Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Hutton Marshall |
| Registration: | G-AJEP |
| MSN: | 2330 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Christchurch Airfield, Christchurch, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Christchurch Airfield, Christchurch, Hampshire (EGHA) |
| Destination airport: | Christchurch Airfield, Christchurch, Hampshire (EGHA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered as G-AJEP (C of R 11231/1; C of A 9176) on 14/3/47 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire
Sold on and re-registered six times between 14/3/57 and 22/6/54, when registered to Thomas Hutton Marshall, Wimborne, Dorset (and from 3/3/58, Christchurch Airfield, Hampshire). Prototype conversion from J/1 Autocrat to J/1N Alpha carried out by LAME (Licenced Aeronautical Mechanical Engineer) J. H. Marshall a co-owner of the CAC. Larger, horn balanced rudder and installation of a 135hp Gipsy Major Engine. Re-designated as an Auster J/1N Alpha from 28/7/55 (per the aircraft's registration document)
Written off when crashed on landing at Christchurch on 22/11/1959. G-AJEP swung on landing and ran into a pile of logs. The pilot, Mr T.H.Marshall, and his passenger were unhurt but the same could not be said for the aeroplane. Whilst it was written off, one assumes that its wreckage lingered on as its registration was not cancelled by the CAA until nearly five years later.
Registration G-AJEP cancelled by the CAA as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 6/7/1964
Sources:
1.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2229 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJEP-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJEP-2.pdf 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=10553.0 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16708.0 7. G-AJEP at Christchurch Airfield, Christchurch, Hampshire (EGHA) in September 1956:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1215551 8.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchresc.html 