Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N8261V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182918

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1987
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8261V
MSN: 34-8070352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Exeter Ariport, Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Isles (GCI/EGJB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 1/12/1987 when the undercarriage failed to retract on take off from Exeter Airport, and collapsed during a precautionary landing back at Exeter. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from Runway 08 at Exeter for a flight to Guernsey. After the landing gear was selected UP during the climb out, the red GEAR UNSAFE warning light stayed on. The landing gear was selected down again, and put through a lowering and retraction sequence, but the warning light remained illuminated.

Air Traffic Control at Exeter was advised, and after the aircraft had made a low fly past down the runway, the ATC Controller advised the pilot that the landing gear appeared to be extended. The pilot then decided to made a precautionary landing back on Runway 08 at Exeter, and during the landing run, the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured, as his upper torso retained remain in place throughout."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "Substantial to right main landing gear, right engine and propeller, right aileron, and right wing skin". The US FAA cancelled its US registration N8261V on 6/3/1988, four months after the accident.

However, it would seen to have been repaired, as a Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II with the same c/no (34-8070352) was registered as G-BORH on 7/6/1988, some seven months later. As G-BORH, it was sold on seven times between 31/5/1989 and 14/7/2005. The C of A expired 21/3/2008, and the registration G-BORH was finally cancelled by the CAA on 21/2/2011. The aircraft was last reported semi-derelict and parked out on the airfield at Elstree, Hertfordshire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fca0ed915d1374000895/Piper_PA34__N8261V__03-88.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8261V
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BORH
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www2.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-34-200T-Seneca/2026249/L/]