Accident Mooney M20K 231 C-GUXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182919

Date:Monday 28 December 2015
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GUXC
MSN: 25-0239
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Montreal/Mascouche Airport (CSK3), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lachute airport (CSE4), QC
Destination airport:Montréal/Mascouche airport (CSK3), QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Mooney M20K with two persons on board was on a night VFR flight from Lachute airport (CSE4), QC, to Montréal/Mascouche airport (CSK3), QC. During landing, the aircraft touched the ground and then retook flight. The aircraft then tilted left before crashing in a ditch at the edge of Autoroute 640, 0.1 NM south of Runway 29. The pilot was fatally injured; the passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://montrealgazette.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-in-mascouche
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/man-dies-in-hospital-after-small-plane-crashes-in-mascouche-1.2716241
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/small-plane-crashes-near-mascouche-injuring-man-and-boy-1.3382576
http://www.journaldemontreal.com/2015/12/28/ecrasement-dun-petit-avion-a-mascouche
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GUXC.html