Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30) 30.020, Wednesday 5 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30)
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF)
Registration: 30.020
MSN: ex.TA353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Åland sea near Svartklubben lighthouse, east of Singö island, Uppland -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Hässlö, Västerås
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito 30.020 (ex.TA353) Broke up and crashed in Åland sea. 05/10/1949 Missing.
Crew:
Sgt Hans Lennart EK (pilot) Svenska Flygvapnet - killed
Sgt Uno Roland MÅNSSON (nav.) Svenska Flygvapnet - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.flyghistoria.org/