ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182938
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-DEC-2015 |
Time: | 21:00 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Marshall Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N133DD |
MSN: | 0589 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Near City of Coalgate Airport (80F), Colgate, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM) |
Destination airport: | Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a deployment of the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) while on a precautionary approach to the City of Coalgate Airport (80F), Colgate, Oklahoma.
The pilot was on a VFR from KDSM, Des Moines International to TKI, Mckinney TX. The pilot intended to depart DSM on December 25 but due to IFR conditions delayed until Dec 29.
The pilot's departure time was planned 11:30. Upon arriving at DSM the FBO was unable to move the aircraft out of the hanger. A hanger door multifunction delayed the pilot's departure until 17:30. The pilot stated the weather was forecasted VFR/MVFR on his route and he departed DSM with 80 gallons on the aircraft. At approximately 80-90 miles north of TKI, the engine ran rough and engine power was lost. The pilot deployed the aircraft parachute at 950 msl. The aircraft impacted the ground and skidded on a south easterly direction for about 30 yards. During the landing, the nose gear departed the aircraft.
During the inspection of the aircraft a blue stain was on the top of the left wing. The left fuel tank cap was loosened slightly and fuel spilled out.
The right fuel tank cap was removed and no fuel could be seen in the tank. The fuel tank selection value was in the right tank position. The aircraft master switch was turned on and it showed the left tank to be full and the right to be empty. The engine oil seemed at a normal quantity.
Sources:
http://www.kxii.com/home/headlines/Coal-County-plane-crash-363791171.html?device=tablet&c=y https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N133DD/history/20151229/2342Z/KDSM/KTKI FAA