This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 January 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1N Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Anthony Leslie Young |
| Registration: | G-AJIP |
| MSN: | 2334 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles W of Longbridge Deverill, near Warminster, Wiltshire, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Exeter, Devon |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed two miles west of Longbridge Deverill (a village and civil parish about 2.5 miles south of Warminster in Wiltshire) on 21/1/1973. According to a report in "Auster Quarterly" Vol 1 No 5:
"During September 1971, a replacement engine was located for the J /1N G-AJIP. It was in a Tiger Moth that had been earmarked for static exhibition at Keith Fordyce's museum at Torbay. The log-books indicated that sufficient hours were remaining to warrant a purchase, so a deal was struck which involved the fitting of G-AJIP's broken engine into the Tiger, after which the J/1N was fitted with a tow-bar and loaned to the Compton Abbas Gliding Club for the 1972 season. When the airfield closed later that year, the Alpha was returned to Kingweston from where it was sold to a Mr. Phillips of Warminster, on November 8th 1972. The aircraft was kept at Earl Trollope's strip at Longbridge Deverill until it was written-off in a crash after hitting trees in a valley two miles west of Longbridge Deverill."
Registration G-AJIP cancelled 16/8/1973 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 5 (published 1976)
2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJIP-3.pdf 3.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p23.htm 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1030396/ 5.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2229 Images:

circa 1958 G-AJIP giving pleasure rides at Exeter Airshow