This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1N Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Bristol & Wessex Aeroplane Club |
| Registration: | G-AGVM |
| MSN: | 1872 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bristol-Lulsgate (BRS), Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bristol Airport (EGGD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on take off from Bristol-Lulsgate Airport (BRS/EGGD), Bristol, Gloucestershire on 19/5/1959, and wrecked when overturned on impact. Registration G-AGVM cancelled 2/1/1960 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGVM-2.pdf www.auster.ukf.net/p18.htm Photograph of crash:
www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1012564/ austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1769
Images: