Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth S-356, Thursday 15 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (Danish Army Flying Corps)
Registration: S-356
MSN: 1445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hjarbæk Fjord, Midtjylland, 12 km North of Viborg -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hjarbæk Fjord, Midtjylland, Denmark
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1445: DH.60M [Gipsy I] Moth Seaplane to Danish Army (Flyverkorpset) with C of A 2353 issued 23.12.29. Dispatched from Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex via the s.s. "Argo" 28.12.29 and taken on charge as S-106 by/on 31.1.30. (Aircraft crated and shipped by sea to Denmark during January 1930, rather than flown). Re-serialled S-356 in 1932.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on take-off Hjarbæk Fjord, Midtjylland, 12 km North of Viborg, 15.9.32 (at approximate coordinates: 56° 33'N, 9°17'E). Both crew on board survived and were rescued

Sources:

1. https://www.milfly.dk/pdf/hmoth.pdf
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/history%20acft%20dk.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
5. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-hjarbaek
6. https://denstoredanske.lex.dk/Hjarb%C3%A6k_Fjord

Location