This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 December 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | Bahrain Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jizan province -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft lost over Jizan Saudi Arabia, sources report technical failure as cause of the crash other sources report it was shot down. Pilot safe.
Sources:
http://www.dailycamera.com/nation-world-news/ci_29325140/saudi-arabia-says-bahraini-pilot-survives-f-16 http://gulfnews.com/news/gulf/bahrain/bahraini-f-16-fighter-jet-crashes-in-saudi-arabia-1.1645723 http://warisboring.com/the-houthis-do-it-yourself-air-defenses-2/ 