Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N67845, Wednesday 30 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2015
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N67845
MSN: 42185/5286
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines plane slid off Runway 27R O'Hare International Airport.
It was snowing when United Flight 1977 began its descent into Chicago.
The aircraft overran the end of the runway and came to a stop just passed the paved surface of the runway end safety area about 110m beyond the end of the runway. There were no injuries. A number of runway lights were damaged.

Sources:

http://abc7chicago.com/news/plane-slides-off-runway-at-ohare-airport/1140653/

Location