Incident Boeing 737-990ER (WL) N477AS, Saturday 19 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 2015
Time:08:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-990ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N477AS
MSN: 40716/5454
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B27E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Alaska Airlines Boeing 737-990ER/WL operating as Flight AS27 from Chicago inadvertently landed on Taxiway Tango southbound at Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (KSEA), in Seattle, Washington. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries during the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16IA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.usatoday.com/story/news/nation-now/2015/12/29/plane-lands-taxiway-instead-runway-seattle/78056520/
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/6827/alaska-b739-at-seattle-on-dec-19th-2015-landed-on-taxiway
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ASA27
https://m.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/737/40716/N477AS-Alaska-Airlines
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001143761.html

Location