Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138956, Saturday 6 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138956
MSN: 10817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the edge of Silver Lake, outside of Sanford, FL, while practice landings.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 7 July 1957, p8A
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html