Incident Boeing 777-3B5 HL7533, Thursday 31 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 December 2015
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3B5
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7533
MSN: 27948/178
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 338
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Kyoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul/Gimpo International Airport (GMP/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Korean Air Lines' Boeing 777-3B5, operated as KAL/KE2707 from Seoul/Gimpo, South Korea to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan, diverted to Osaka/kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) due to in-flight No. 2 engine shut down over Kyoto prefecture, Japan. The plane made a safe landing at the runway 24R of KIX. No injuries were reported. The remaining portion of the flight KE270 from KIX to HND is succeeded by a Boeing 747-4B5, HL7498.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151231-00050080-yom-soci