Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil F-HOLD, Thursday 31 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Mafate Hélicoptères
Registration: F-HOLD
MSN: 7370
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rempart du Maïdo, La Réunion Island -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Roche plate
Destination airport:Maïdo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in mountainous terrain. The pilot (14000 Hrs), sole on board, had indicated he was turning back due to poor weather.

A previous occurrence (which killed the owners of Mafate Hélicoptères): http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=74604

Sources:

https://www.zinfos974.com/Confirmation-du-crash-d-un-helicoptere-au-Maido-Declenchement-du-plan-Sater-Bravo_a96021.html
http://www.zinfos974.com/Confirmation-du-deces-du-pilote-de-l-helicoptere_a96024.html
http://www.ipreunion.com/photo-du-jour/reportage/2015/12/31/maido-un-helicoptere-ulm-se-crash-dans-le-coeur-de-mafate,37562.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/hMtKY.jpg]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/xnAhp.jpg]
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/reunion/2015/12/31/crash-d-helicoptere-au-maido-un-mort-318723.html
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/reunion/
http://www.linfo.re/la-reunion/faits-divers/684223-crash-du-maido-le-pilote-de-l-helicoptere-est-decede
http://www.clicanoo.re/505674-maido-l-helicoptere-s-est-crashe-en-voulant-fuir-le-brouillard.html
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.53.pdf

Location

Images:

Media: