This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 December 2015 |
| Time: | 11:11 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZBY |
| MSN: | 3176 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Pisa Airport (PSA/LIRP) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Pisa-Galileo Galilei Airport (PSA/LIRP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Easyjet flight U21847 from Manchester, U.K. to Pisa, Italy, landed on the wrong runway at Pisa Airport.
The flight was cleared to land on runway 04L but landed on runway 04R instead, according to the Italian ANSV.
A Notam published on December 23, 2015 stated that runway 04R/22L was available as taxiway only and that 04L/22R was available as runway in use:
B6654/15 NOTAMR B6433/15
Q) LIMM/QMRXX/IV/NBO/A/000/999/4340N01023E005
A) LIRP B) 1512231544 C) 1601312359 EST
E) RUNWAY 04R/22L AVBL AS TWY ONLY.
RUNWAY 04L/22R AVBL AS RWY IN USE.
RMK1:TRAFFIC MAY BE SUBJ DLA
RMK2:DRG TAX OPS MAY BE NECESSARY TO CROSS ACTIVE RUNWAY IN ORDER
TO PREVENT RWY INCURSION FLW STRICTLY ATC INSTRUCTION.REF AIP
AD 2 LIRP 2-1
CREATED: 23 Dec 2015 15:44:00
SOURCE: LIIAYNYX
Weather at the time of the incident (10:11 Z) was reported as:
LIRP 301115Z 11006KT 9999 FEW030 12/08 Q1026 NOSIG
LIRP 301045Z 12006KT 9999 FEW030 SCT050 11/08 Q1027 NOSIG
LIRP 301015Z 11007KT 9999 FEW030 SCT050 10/08 Q1027 NOSIG
LIRP 300945Z 12007KT 8000 FEW030 SCT050 09/08 Q1027 NOSIG
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1976 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezby/ Location
Images:

Manchester 28 december 2015
Media: