This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 January 1976 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Auster J/1N Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Andrew Marshall Laurie McLean & Partners |
| Registration: | G-AJUO |
| MSN: | 2627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shawdene, near Newbury, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shawdene, Newbury, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed 02/01/1976 after being blown into next field during severe gales whilst parked at Shawdene, near Newbury, Berkshire. According to the following extract from Auster Quarterly (Vol1 No.6) dated 1976:
"we are reminded of the disastrous period of January 1st/2nd 1976 when gales swept the country and caused havoc amongst Britain's Auster population...Just north of Newbury, at Shawdene strip, the J/1N Alpha G-AJUO was torn from its pickets and blown into an adjacent field, causing irrepairable damage to both fuselage and wings"
Registration G-AJUO cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 1/3/1976
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJUO-3.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1175069/ 3.
http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%206.pdf 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2509 