This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84M Dragon I |
| Owner/operator: | Haerens Flyvertropper (Danish Army) |
| Registration: | S-22 |
| MSN: | 6061 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bringe, near Værløse AB, Værløse, Furesø Municipality, -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Værløse AB, Hovedstaden, Denmark (EKVL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.6061 (Gipsy Major #5377/5410): To Haerens Flyvertropper (Danish Army) as S-22 with C of A 4177 issued 12.2.34. Delivered 24.3.34 [with seven Danish AF Tiger Moths].
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when the airplane departed Værløse on a local exercice, carrying two pilots and four observers. Crashed following engine failure on take-off at Bringe, near Vaerlose Air Base, Værløse, Furesø Municipality, Denmark 9.8.39; PIlot, Flight Leuitenant A.H. Axelsen and 5 crew injured.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84m-dragon-i-vaerlose-afb 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%A6rl%C3%B8se_Air_Base#World_War_II 