Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP F-OPRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182995

Date:Saturday 21 July 2007
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Roland Garros Flying Club
Registration: F-OPRG
MSN: 9888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mafate -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FMEE
Destination airport:FMEE
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed impacted a hillside. All four occupants died in the crash.

Causes of the accident
The accident is probably due to an inappropriate technique implemented by the pilot to get out of the valley.
Several factors contributed to this event:
- the pilot's low experience,
- lack of an effective coaching structure within the club that can help a low-experienced pilot assess risks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20minutes.fr/france/171715-20070721-quatre-personnes-tuent-accident-avion-a-reunion

https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2007/f-rg070721/pdf/f-rg070721.pdf