ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182999
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 5 September 1918 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Sopwith Camel |
Owner/operator: | 50 TDS RAF |
Registration: | F3207 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Friday Street, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Eastbourne Aerodrome, Sussex |
Destination airport: | Eastbourne Aerodrome, Sussex |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:1/Tenente Eugenio de Silva Possolo of the Brazilian Navy was killed when his Sopwith Camel (C3294) collided with Camel F3207 flown by Lt R H Sanders who was also killed. Both men were part of a formation of six aircraft, three flown by Brazilian officers. According to a rough translation into English of a Brazilian text
"5 Sept 1918; A formation of six aeroplanes, three flown by Brazilian officers, took off from the airfield. The leader of the formation Capt Frank H. Creasy, RAF, stated that they reached a height of about 1,500 ft when he saw Lt Reginald Horace Sanders, aged 24, of 50 TDS (Eastbourne), piloting a Sopwith Camel (F3207) about 100 ft above First Lt Eugenio de Silva Possolo, also aged 24, of the Brazilian navy, also in a Camel.
Lt Sanders started to descend to take his place in the formation about thirty yards to the side of Lt Possolo. However he appeared to lose sight of the other aircraft and struck it to the rear and on top of it. Both machines crashed to the ground in a field near to a farmhouse at Friday Street, Leith Hill, Surrey, causing terrible injuries to both men. Two of the other aircraft, a Sopwith Pup painted with black and white stripes and an Avro, landed on the adjacent common. The pilots got out and ran over to the wreckage, to find the two men dead. The Coroner expressed the view that no blame was attached to either officer and the jury returned a verdict of accidental death.
After a burial service, Lt Possolo was interred at Ocklynge Cemetery. Prior to the interment of Lt Sanders at Hampstead Cemetery, a service was held at St Stephen`s Church, Haverstock Hill, London NW."
At the time of the accident Lieutenant Possolo was resident at 17 Sunnydean, Bedford Well Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex.
Sources:
1.
http://www.militarian.com/threads/first-lieutenant-eugenio-da-silva-possolo.6761/ 2.
https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1918.html 3.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36629 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/153993781/eugenio-da_silva-possolo 5.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36629 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friday_Street