Mid-air collision Accident Saab A 32A Lansen 32021, Tuesday 28 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab A 32A Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32021
MSN: 32.021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landsort, Baltic Sea -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lansen A 32A 32.021 and 32.260 from F17 yellow sq collides during training attack and firing rockets. No survivors, crew 32.021 killed and pilot 32.260. No ejection.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29 May 1963, p2
Haverier fpl 32 .