Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N9609D, Saturday 7 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 November 1959
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Stadvec Aviation
Registration: N9609D
MSN: 22-6519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi SSE of Mansfield Airport, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rented Tri-Pacer (W.R. Crow, Inc) collided with USAF F-84F 51-9360 at 2800ft and crashed. Instructor (51) and student (18).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Youngstown Vindicator 8 November 1959, p1