Incident Cessna T210N Centurion 5Y-BME, Saturday 2 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 January 2016
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-BME
MSN: T21064239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Uhuru Gardens, Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rea Vipingo in Kilifi
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane force-landed while on approach to runway 07 at Nairobi-Wilson Airport. There are no reported casualties.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/TYCOONEWS
https://www.nation.co.ke/news/Family-escapes-death-in-plane-crash/-/1056/3019452/-/272fo8/-/index.html
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2000186863/light-aircraft-crashes-within-uhuru-gardens-nairobi-no-injuries-reported

Media: