This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 January 2016 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation V |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Key West International Airport (KEYW), Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was struck by an errant vehicle during the early morning dark night hours at Key West International Airport (KEYW), Key West, Florida. The unoccupied stationary airplane sustained unreported damage and the subsequently cited sole operator of the motorcycle received apparent minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.flkeysnews.com/2016/01/02/506419_biker-crashes-motorcycle-into.html?rh=1 Location