Accident Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX 41-423, Wednesday 16 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: 41-423
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harrestrupvej, 5 km south of Holstebro, Holstebro Municipality -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karup AB, Mid-Jutland, Demark (KRP/EKKA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TA812: Spitfire HF. IX, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M70 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerene, Chippenham, Wiltshire 11-12-44. To 183 Squadron 25-6-45 coded "HF-E". Following the end of hostilities on 8-5-45, 183 squadron relocated to a former Luftwaffe airfield at Wunsdorf, near Hanover. The squadron returned to the UK after the end of hostilities in Europe and converted to Spitfires at RAF Chilbolton and then to Tempests in preparation for its deployment to the Asia theatre of operations. Before this deployment could happen the war with Japan ended.

As a result, Spitfire TA812 was reallocated to 122 Squadron on 16-8-45 coded "ME-B". After the end of the war 122 squadron was re-equipped with Spitfires, but was disbanded at RAF Dalcross on 1-4-46 when it was renumbered No. 41 Squadron. Spitfire TA812 was presumed stored from 2-4-46 when 122 Squadron disbanded.

TA812 was Struck Off Charge when sold to RDAF (Flyvevåbnet - Royal Danish Air Force) as '41-423' on 28-10-48

Written off when crashed at Harrestrupvej, 5 km south of Holstebro, Holstebro Municipality Denmark 15-11-49: pilot killed. According to a rough translation from Danish into English from the Danish Edition of Wikipedia (see link #3 for the original Danish text)

"November 15, 1949: During an air combat exercise between two Spitfires, one (41-423) flew in a dive from a height of several kilometers and flew into the ground at Harrestrup 5 km south of Holstebro. The pilot probably lost consciousness grunt g-force during the maneuvers. The pilot perished".

Sources:

1. Gereformeerd gezinsblad 24 November 1949, p2
2. http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/spitfire.pdf
3. https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flyulykker_i_Danmark#1940'erne
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p105.html
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80784-ta812
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TA812
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TA812
8. https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/3325570/
9. https://flyvehistorie.wordpress.com/indhold/flyvevabnet-samt-haerens-og-sovaernets-flyvende-enheder-efter-1945/spitfire/spitfire-billeder/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._183_Squadron_RAF#Relocation_to_the_mainland_of_Europe
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._122_Squadron_RAF#History
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holstebro_Municipality