Accident airplane , Tuesday 29 December 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1987
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mehrabad/Tehran -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mehrabad AB
Narrative:
Training airplane crashed into residential area near Mehrabad AB. Six killed and several injured.

Sources:

De Telegraaf 30 December 1987, p9
The Straits Times 31 December 1987, p4