Accident Robin DR.400/160 Major 80 G-BAZC, Saturday 21 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1988
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160 Major 80
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Sherburn Robin Group
Registration: G-BAZC
MSN: 824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5nm SW of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crosland Moor Airfield (EGND)
Destination airport:Crosland Moor Airfield (EGND)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 21/5/1988 when wrecked after overturning in a landing accident at Crosland Moor Airfield (EGND) 1.5 nautical miles south-west of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was halfway across the base leg of a circuit to land on Runway 07, when Huddersfield radio requested that the pilot 'should make a short landing in the grass before the tarmac' (of Runway 07).

The pilot subsequently stated that he interpreted the request to expedite an immediate landing, because of microlight activity around the airfield. He therefore turned on to final approach rather higher and at a greater speed then was customary. At completion of this turn, the flaps were fully down and the engine power was off, but nevertheless the speed when crossing the airfield boundary was high, and the aircraft floated for about 200 metes before touchdown

After touchdown, as the aircraft began to descend along the slope at the end of the runway, it became apparent to the pilot that he was not going to stop in the 200 metres of runway remaining, and so he applied full power in an attempt to lift off and go around again

Although the aircraft gain enough airspeed and lift to clear one stone wall, and avoid a deep quarry at the end of the runway, there was almost no control response, and the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from swinging to the right and dropping into a field. The right wing struck the next stone wall and the aircraft flipped over onto its back.

Both occupants had been wearing full upper torso restraint harnesses, which withstood the crash impact, and, after some minutes, they left the aircraft via the broken canopy on the passenger side of the aircraft. There was no fire."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BAZC was cancelled by the CAA on 15/8/1988 (four months after the accident) as "destroyed"

However, that was not the end of G-BAZC! It was repaired/rebuilt, and the registration was restored on 4/10/1988, less than two months after it had been cancelled to Southern Sailplanes of Hungerford, Berkshire. Sold on again on 29/10/2009 to its current owners, and still currently registered in 2016

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed67ed915d1374000183/Avions_Pierre_Robin_DR400__G-BAZC__07-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAZC
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR400B.htm.