This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 April 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1U Workmaster |
| Owner/operator: | Crop Culture (Overseas) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APMK |
| MSN: | 3505 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cameroon -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in Cameroon 3/4/69 whilst crop spraying. Registration G-APMK cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" on 10/9/1969
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APMK-2.pdf 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3389 