Wirestrike Accident Mil Mi-4GF CCCP-14304, Saturday 1 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 July 1978
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4GF
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Tajikistan-DYU
Registration: CCCP-14304
MSN: 07 135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gazhmi -   Tajikistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Gazhni
Destination airport:pick up area
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power, struck power lines and crashed into river while attempting to pick up victims of a car accident.

Sources:

Soviet Transports